Privacy and Terms

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Network Child Care (“Network”) and its affiliates and explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information. Use of Personal Information:

The use of any personal information for commercial activities is handled in accordance with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or any other privacy laws, regulations and codes that may apply. As a non-profit organization, Network does not ordinarily engage in commercial activities. We collect personal information to manage our activities, fulfil our obligations, and as permitted by law.

Network collects, uses and discloses personal information as necessary to authorized personnel for the purpose of Network’s activities including: collecting fees, organizing activities, compiling a list of members' names, parents’ (and their children) names and addresses, and mailings. Any personal information that we collect from you that is not associated with the expected use, requires consent from you. Any publicly available information does not require consent. We use your personal information if you request information about our services, activities, classes, workshops and meetings. If you do not wish to receive further information for any of these purposes, you may ask us to not contact you by email, or unsubscribe.

If you are considering employment opportunities with us or considering becoming a Network child care provider, we use personal information to assess your application.

What is “Personal Information”:

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or enables us to identify you, subject to interpretations and under any applicable laws. It includes:

  1. The name, address, email address, telephone numbers and contact details of an individual and other incidental information provided by you relating to Network's services;
  2. Information collected in communications online or offline between Network and you;
  3. Information from a government agency or registry; and
  4. Information we may collect with your consent or as required by law.

Consent:

There are two types of consent: express and implied. Your express consent is required verbally or in writing, for the collection or disclosure of your personal information for any other purpose other than the expected use.

If you are new to Network’s activities and have requested information from Network, consent is implied. If you currently use any of Network’s services and receive information that requires the use of your personal information, and you have not indicated that you do not wish to receive further information, consent is implied.

Updating Your Information:

Network requires accurate information to provide information and services to you. If any of your information changes, please inform us by email so that we can make the necessary changes.

Current and Potential Employees and Child Care Providers:

Network requires your personal information when you are an employee or a child care provider, or as a potential employee or child care provider when we consider your application. We retain your information in accordance with the law and our employment and privacy policies. Network may collect personal information from a government registry or agency, third parties such as previous employers, third parties that you provide as a reference or for evaluation purposes in support of your application. We retain information for potential employees unless instructed otherwise by you.

Access to Personal Information:

Please contact Network if you wish to access your personal information or if you have any questions:

Iryna Iwachiw

Network Child Care
756 Ossington Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M6G 3T9
Telephone: 416 530-0722

If you are not satisfied with our response to enquiries regarding any commercial activities, you can reach the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 800 282 1376

Network’s Website:

Any links from our website to other websites are not governed by our privacy policy. Network may track website use patterns and site use and related site information to optimize our website service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. Network does not currently attach cookies to your computer’s memory when you use our website.

Security Measures:

To ensure your personal information is secure from disclosure, loss, misuse, theft or unauthorized access, Network takes all reasonable precautions by implementing technology safeguards, premise security, staff training, implementing security policies, and restricted internal access could be aware that electronic data is not a 100 percent secure medium, and that any emails, data, personal information or confidential information that is submitted electronically by you to Network is done at your own risk.